Tuesday - Apr 23, 2019

Sports

  • Boxing, the Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing, the Sport of Gentlemen

    March 26 At Oakland, Calif. (HBO): Andre Ward vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Joseph Diaz vs. Jayson Velez, 10 rounds, featherweights; Maurice Hooker vs. Wilfrido Buelvas, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Daniel Franco vs. German Meraz, 8 rounds, featherweights; Rudy Puga Jr. vs. Carlos Lozano, 6 rounds, middleweights; Junior Younan vs. Cristian Solorzano, 4

  • Boxing

    Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen OCTOBER 24 Moscow Carlos Takam vs. Alexander Povetkin 12 rounds, heavyweightsMelbourne, Australia Alex Leapai vs. Malik Scott 10 rounds, heavyweights OCTOBER 25 Monte Carlo Martin Murray vs. Domenico Spada 12 rounds, middleweights NOVEMBER 1 SHOWTIME New York, NY Peter Quillin vs. Matt Korobov 12 rounds, for Quillin’s WBO middleweight title NOVEMBER

  • Boxing

      The Sport of Gentlemen   Saturday, May 24 – Montreal, Canada – Light heavyweights: Adonis Stevenson (23-1, 20 KOs) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (25-2, 15 KOs). Saturday, May 25 — at Montreal, Canada WBC light heavyweight title: Chad Dawson vs. Jean Pascal. Saturday, May 25 — at London, United Kingdom WBA super middleweight title: Carl

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Wednesday, March 26 – Tokyo, Japan -

    WBA super flyweight title: Denkaosan Kaowichit (62-3-1, 26 KOs) vs. Kohei Kono (29-8, 12 KOs).

    Saturday, March 29 – Berlin, Germany -

    Cruiserweights: Yoan Pablo Hernandez (28-1, 14 KOs) vs. Pawel Kolodziej (33-0, 18 KOs).

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, March 8 – Las Vegas, Nevada (SHOWTIME) -

    Junior middleweights: Carlos Molina (22-5-2, 6 KOs) vs. Jermell Charlo (17-0, 13 KOs);

    Lightweights: Omar Figueroa (22-0-1, 17 KOs) vs. Ricardo Alvarez (23-2-3, 14 KOs);

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, March 1 – San Antonio, Texas (HBO) -

    Featherweights: Orlando Salido (40-12-2, 28 KOs) vs. Vasyl Lomachenko (1-0, 1 KOs).

    Saturday, March 1 – Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

    Junior lightweights: Robert Stieglitz (46-3, 26 KOs) vs. Arthur Abraham (38-4, 28 KOs).

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, February 22 – Macao, China (HBO) -

    Lightweights: Miguel Vazquez (33-3, 13 KOs) vs. Denis Shaflikov (33-0-1, 18 KOs).

    Saturday, March 1 – San Antonio, Texas (HBO) -

    Featherweights: Orlando Salido (40-12-2, 28 KOs) vs. Vasyl Lomachenko (1-0, 1 KOs).

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, January 25 – Washington, District of Columbia (SHOWTIME) -

    Light welterweights: Lamont Peterson (31-2-1, 16 KOs) vs. Dierry Jean (25-0, 17 KOs).

    Saturday, February 1 – Monte Carlo, Monaco -

    Middleweights: Gennady Golovkin (28-0, 25 KOs) vs. Osumanu Adama (22-3, 16 KOs)

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, February 8 – TBD -

    Junior flyweights: Adrian Hernandez (28-2-1, 17 KOs) vs. Janiel Rivera (10-1-2, 6 KOs).

    Friday, February 14 – Buenos Aires, Argentina -

    Flyweights: Juan Carlos Reveco (32-1, 17 KOs) vs. Manuel Vides (15-2, 9 KOs).

  • Boxing

    The Sport of Gentlemen

    Boxing” de Molina

    Saturday, January 25 – Washington, District of Columbia (SHOWTIME) -

    Light welterweights: Lamont Peterson (31-2-1, 16 KOs) vs. Dierry Jean (25-0, 17 KOs).

    Saturday, February 1 – Monte Carlo, Monaco -