Friday - Sep 21, 2018

Arts & Entertainment

  • Boxing

    July 27 (Sunday), 2008 At The Zamboanga Coliseum, Zamboanga City

    • The Philippines Eric Canoy (7-0-1) vs. Terdsak Jandaeng (30-3).
    • Narindech Sakchatree (18-2-3) vs. Federico Catubay (21-14-3)

    July 29 (Tuesday), 2008 At The Laser Hall, Brno,

  • Boxing

    July 9 (Wednesday), 2008
    At The Grand Plaza Hotel, Houston, TX

    • (ESPN2) Chris Henry (21-1) vs. Ruben Williams (29-4-1).
    • (The Ring Magazine #9 Light Heavyweight vs. Unranked) (ESPN2) Austin Trout (14-0) vs. Byron Tyson (9-0-2).
    • Hank Lundy (11-0-1) vs. Darnell Jiles (8-0-1).

    At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

    Masayuki Koguchi (16-4-2) vs. Takeyuki Kamata (8-3-3).

    Seiichi Haraguchi (15-5-2) vs. Koki Tabata (7-5-3).

  • Omar Bravo makes debut with the Deportivo

    by the El Reportero’s wire services

    Omar Bravo: (photo by EFE)Omar Bravo(photo by EFE)

    The Spanish Sports club La Corunna scored 4-0 to the FC local Amager, in its pre-period game, where the Mexican forward Omar Bravo participated 45 minutes, although it went away in target.

  • Boxing

    June 12 (Thursday), 2008 At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

    • Hozumi Hasegawa (23-2) vs. Cristian Faccio (15-2).
    • (The Ring Magazine #1 Bantamweight vs. Unranked) (WBC Bantamweight belt) Edwin Valero (23-0) vs. Israel Pérez (21-2) (The Ring Magazine #4 Jr. Lightweight vs. Unranked) (WBA Jr. Lightweight belt).

    June 13 (Friday), 2008 At The Isleta Casino & Resort, Albuquerque, NM

  • Boxing

    April 30 (Wednesday), 2008 In TBA, Vancouver, Canada

    • (ESPN2) Joel Julio (32-1) vs. Ishe Smith (19-2).
    • NEW (ESPN2) Albert Onolunose (13-0) vs. Eddie Sanchez (16-6-2).

    In Piacenza, Italy

    • Simone Rotolo (27-3) vs. TBA Giovanni Niro (14-0-1) vs. Massimiliano Chiofalo (9-2-1).

    May 2 (Friday), 2008 At The Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, CA

  • Boxing

    April 26 (Saturday), 2008 At The Freiberger Arena, Dresden, Germany

    • Zsolt Erdei (28-0) vs. DeAndrey Abron (15-1) (The Ring Magazine #1 Light Heavyweight vs. Unranked).
    • (WBO Light Heavyweight belt) Sergei Dzindziruk (34-0) vs. Lukas Konecny (36-2) (The Ring Magazine #6 Jr. Middleweight vs. Unranked).
    • (WBO Jr. Middleweight belt) Denis Boytsov (20-0) vs. Robert Hawkins (23-10).
    • Willy Blain (18-0) vs. Daudy Bahari (36-1-1).

    In Queretaro, Mexico

  • Boxing

    April 23 (Wednesday), 2008 At The Seminole Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, FL

    • (ESPN2) Juan Urango (19-1-1) vs. Carlos Vilches (52-7-2).
    • (ESPN2) Joe Greene (18-0) vs. Marlon Thomas (36-7-1)
    • David Estrada (21-4) vs. Alexander Quiroz (14-5-1).

    In Terni, Italy

  • Boxing

    April 9 (Wednesday), 2008 At The Bell Auditorium, Augusta, GA

    • (ESPN2) Rayonta Whitfi eld (20-0) vs. Manuel Vargas (24-2).
    • (ESPN2) Ty Barnett (13-0-1) vs. Christopher Fernandez (15-4).
    • Chris Howard (5-0) vs. Anthony Smith (3-0).

    April 10 (Thursday), 2008 At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • Boxing

    ESPN2 Friday, March 28 2008 Seneca Allegheny Casino/Hotel, Salamanca, New York

    • Kassim Ouma vs Cornelius Bundrage (junior middleweight).
    • Mike Jones vs TBA (welterweight).

    Telefutura Friday, April 4 2008 Casino Morongo Resort/Spa, Cabazon, California

    • Jhonny Gonzalez vs TBA (bantamweight).

    Saturday, April 12 2008

  • Boxing

    Telefutura Friday, March 7 2008 New Alhambra, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    • Rogers Mtagwa vs Roger Gonzalez (featherweight).
    • Teon Kennedy vs Castulo Gonzalez (featherweight).
    • Victor Vasquez vs Rami Ibrahim (lightweight).
    • Pedro Martinez vs TBA (cruiserweight).
    • Travis Thompson vs Jonathon Ocasio (lightweight).
    • Dennis Hasson vs TBA (middleweight).

    Friday, March 7 2008 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Connecticut